Overview

how to create free website

TransBosnia1+2

Trip Notes

Trip Notes

TransDinarica 1

Day 01 Start Me Up

Day 02 Tough as the Crows 

Day 03 Taming Your Plocno High & Dreznica Low

Day 04 The Accidental Rebel Trail

Day 05 The Sheer Percentage Game

Day 06 The Bosnian Himalayas

Day 07 Chilling down Rakitnica Canyon

Day 08 Your Goodbyes [Transfer to Blidinje] / Optional White Water Rafting on the Neretva

=================================================================================================

TransDinarica 2 

Day 08 Taming your Olympic Spirit

Day 09 Fast Tribute to Sarajevo

Day 10 Your Goodbyes [Transfer to Blidinje]


The TransBosnia 1 + 2 ride begins in Blidinje Lake, a beautiful and isolated mountain lake wedged in between the Cvrsnica and Vran mountain ranges. The route is best described as a ride from West to East—slowly introducing the rider to the oriental influences of the now long disappeared Ottoman empire. A visit to the Old Bridge in Mostar will certainly be one of the highlights of the trip.  

The rides are challenging—on isolated village roads—and some days have long, flowing, rocky descents, through steep canyons and karst vistas. On some days we’ll have steep climbs through fog and clouds, before glimpsing the village where we’ll overnight at the end of the world. You will ride alone on many of the days. Sometimes being greeted by a lonely shepherd and his protective dogs.

Accommodations along the TransBosnia are wonderful with various family-run B&Bs and a 3-star hotel in Mostar to welcome you after a tough and rewarding day’s ride. Be ready to be immersed in a totally unexpected melange of Eastern culture, stunning views, off-the-beaten-path rides, warm hospitality, and simple, delicious food. Welcome to Bosnia and Herzegovina, where trails take us all over the mountain. Up or Down, Mountain Biking the TransDinarica in Bosnia Means Doing It All!

Overview

StagesTransBosnia 1+2
Total Kilometers301 - 384km
Total Ascend7,731 - 10,552m
Total Days7 - 10 days
Startingpoint / FinishBlidinje lake / Konjic / Sarajevo (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
Where to sleep?Hotels / Farms / B&B
Luggage-transportation?Yes. TD Partner Green Visions provides daily luggage transfers from your hotel to hotel
Transfer to Starting Point?Yes. Daily luggage and end-of-tour rider and bike transfers are provided by the TransDinarica partner Green Visions
HighlightsIsolated highland villages and communities. Mostar town and the Old Bridge. Deep rugged Canyons of Dreznica and Rakitnica. Long flowing and rocky descents into Dreznica canyon. Taking a refreshing swim in the beautiful mountain lakes of Blidinje and Boracko. Climbing Plocno peak, on Bosnia’s highest mtb route. Historic singletrack into Sarajevo. 
Where to get the GPS-Tracks?From TransDinarica and the TD partner Green Visions. In addition we also provide a turn by turn e-road book for each daily ride.
Will the route will be signed?No
Detailed roadbook Yes with pictures and descriptions of important crossings and Points of Interest.
HotlineYes 24/7. Local number to English speaking operator.

Ride data

DayStageHours of ridingDistance (km)Total Ascent MetersTotal Descent MetersHighest elevation Meters
1Arrival0000-
2Risovac-Vran-Risovac5461.1501.1501.455
3Risovac-Plocno-Dreznica7801.5242.5452.200
4Dreznica-Vrdi-Mostar4419111.060860
5Mostar-Podgorani-Ruiste6481.3003701.243
6Ruiste-Prenj-Boracko5411.2701.8201.585
7Boracko-Rakitnica-Konjic7451.5571.693889
8Departure0000-
8Dzepi - Vrdolje - Lukomir - Umoljani5311.2006401.500
9Umoljani - Babin do - Igman - Sarajevo BC6521.6202.4402.047
10Departure0000-
TOTAL (8 days)343017.7328.638
TOTAL (10 days)4538410.55211.718
Daily AVG (8 days)6501.2891.440
Daily AVG (10 days)6481.3191.465
Mobirise

Itinerary

Day 1. START ME UP ON MY TRANSDINARICA ADVENTURE 

The small ski resort of Risovac is a loose selection of weekend houses and B&Bs neatly wedged in at the base of two of Herzegovina’s sleeping giants—Cvrsnica and Vran Mountain Ranges. It is also the undisputed mountain biking center of Herzegovina, and our base for the next two days.

Day 02. TOUGH AS THE CROWS

Vran a dark mountain randomly plunked down by the Gods and the site of mysterious crows from times long past. You will soon find out that Vran is not your typical mountain in Herzegovina.

Day 03. TAMING YOUR PLOCNO HIGH AND DREZNICA LOW 

You’re going to have to work for it today, but you be rewarded with magnificent views and fast, rocky descents down Bosnia’s highest MTB trail.

Day 04. THE ACCIDENTAL REBEL TRAIL 

We discovered parts of this trail by accident and you’ll have to forgive us if at times you feel lost. We promise you though your ride to Mostar will deliver!

Day 05. THE SHEER PERCENTAGE GAME 

From urban neighborhoods, vineyards, an eerie abandoned Yugoslav army airstrip, the emerald waters of the Neretva River, up to the Bosnian Himalayas

Day 06. ACROSS THE BOSNIAN HIMALAYAS 

An early morning fog shakes us into action. Today we conquer Prenj, the Bosnian Himalayas. 

Day 07. CHILLING DOWN RAKITNICA OR NERETVA CANYON

Ride the trails around the Neretva and Rakitnica canyons, or go whitewater rafting on Neretva’s rapids. It all depends on whether you want to continue riding or give your legs a break?

Day 08. TAMING YOUR OLYMPIC SPIRIT

Ancient villages are on the menu today, as we ride the old “caravan route” from Konjic to Lukomir, Bosnia’s highest inhabited village. 

Day 09. A FAST TRIBUTE TO SARAJEVO

Today all that stands between us and Sarajevo is a gnarly and tough as nails network of single and double tracks over the Olympic mountains of Bjelasnica and Igman. Everything you’ve endured along the TransDinarica this past week has brought you to this moment: Sarajevo!

Day 10. YOUR GOODBYES AND A PRIVATE 2.5HRS TRANSFER BACK TO BLIDINJE

Gallery

Dates & Prices

Start Date Pickup Location & Time End Date Dropoff location & Time Price Currency Private Availabilty Booking
Saturday, June 9, 2018Ljubljana airport, 4 pmSaturday, June 16, 2018Ljubljana airport, 2 pm0.000EURNoGuaranteedBOOK NOW!
Saturday, September 8, 2018Ljubljana airport, 4 pmSaturday, September 15, 2018Ljubljana airport, 2 pm0.000EURYesGuaranteedBOOK NOW!
  • Price for TRANS BOSNIA 01+02 includes
    8 breakfasts and 8 dinners
    8 night accommodations in double bed room 
  • Price for TRANS BOSNIA 01+02 excludes
    Travel and activity insurance
    Lunches 
    Personal safety and cycling equipment 
    Bike rental 
    Alcoholic/ non-alcoholic beverages 
    Supplement for single bed room 
    GPS track 
    Transfer to the airport 
    Any other items not mentioned as included

Logistics/FAQs

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. 

Key differences from traditional:
* Minimalistic, extremely easy-to-use interface
* Mobile-friendliness, latest techniques "out-the-box"
* Customzed profit use

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Curabitur in nulla ut magna vehicula libero luctus in ipsum consequat faucibus. Ut porta nulla ac dapibus convallis. Curabitur sit amet massa quam. In ut ex auctor, porta neque quis, sagittis purus. Nunc auctor gravida magna, sed efficitur tortor tristique quis.

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Curabitur in nulla ut magna vehicula libero luctus in ipsum consequat faucibus. Ut porta nulla ac dapibus convallis. Curabitur sit amet massa quam. In ut ex auctor, porta neque quis, sagittis purus. Nunc auctor gravida magna, sed efficitur tortor tristique quis.

© Copyright 2018 TransDinarica - All Rights Reserved